Privacy Policy | Adline

BETA

Landing Page-image5.png
Landing Page-image4.png

© 2019 Adline AS. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how
their personal data is being used online. Personal Data as defined in the applicable data
protection legislation, including without limitation the General Data Protection Regulation
(2016/679 - This information that can be used directly or indirectly to identify a
physical person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy
carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect and otherwise handle
your personal data.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website
or app?


When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to provide the
following categories of personal information:
Category of personal data Legal basis for processing (GDPR art. 6)
Name and business name Performance of a contract (art. 6 (b))
E-mail address Performance of a contract (art. 6 (b))
Credit card information Performance of a contract (art. 6 (b))
Geolocation Performance of a contract (art. 6 (b))
Currency Performance of a contract (art. 6 (b))
Please see our cookie policy below for details of the personal data we collect and process
through our use of cookies, including how to modify your cookie settings.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a
newsletter, use live chat, open a support ticket or enter information on our site.

 

 

How do we use your information?


We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign
up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or
use certain other site features in the following ways:
• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and
product offerings in which you are most interested.
• To improve our website in order to better serve you.
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
• To quickly process your transactions.
• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services. Use
of remarketing - Place a cookie if accepted when visiting our site
• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

2 av 4

 

How long do we store your information?


Personal data that we process will not be stored for any purpose or purposes will only be
stored as long as it is necessary for the relevant purpose or purposes.
We will store your personal data as long as you have your account, and with regard to credit
card information, as long as required pursuant to the applicable accounting legislation.
If your account is deemed inactive, i.e. if we have not registered any user activity for a period
of three (3) years, we will delete your account and your personal information.
Regardless of the provisions above, we may retain your personal data where such retention
is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect
your vital interests or the vital interests of another physical person.


Managing your personal information


You may access, modify or export your personal information, or delete your account. If you
delete your account, your information and content will not be recoverable.
In accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, you are granted the following
rights:
● The right to access to your personal data
● The right to rectification of your personal data
● The right to object to any restriction of our processing of your personal data
● The also right to be forgotten; erasure of your data.
● The right to data portability.


If you have provided our consent to our processing of personal data, you may also withdraw
your consent at any time. In particular, you may at any time instruct us to not process your
personal data for marketing purposes by adjusting your privacy settings.
The above mentioned rights are not absolute, and you may read more about your rights in
the EU general data protection regulation Chapter III, or at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-
topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en
To exercise your rights or if you otherwise have any questions regarding our processing of
your personal data, we encourage you to contact us as described below. However, we also
notify you that you may raise a complaint to a data protection authority, e.g the supervisory
authority where you live or the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. You may find further
information on their website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/


How do we protect your information?


Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in
order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
We use regular malware scanning.


Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a
limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required
to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is
encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.


We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits,
or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed
on our servers.


Cookie policy


We use cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your
computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or
service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain
information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in
your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on
previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We
also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so
that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:


• Help remember and process creating ads, settings, activate and pause campaigns,
and payment.
• Understand and save user preferences for future visits.
• Keep track of advertisements including remarketing
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer
better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party
services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you
can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser
is a little different, look at your browser's help menu to learn the correct way to modify your
cookies.
Additionally, for remarketing cookies, you may at any time withdraw your consent on our
site. Note that if you disable cookies in your browser, it will turn off some of the features of
the site.


Third-party disclosure


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to any third parties. However,
this does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating
our website, conducting our business or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to
keep this information confidential and have entered into data processing agreements in

4 av 4 accordances with the applicable data protection legislation. We may also release information
when its' necessary to comply with a legal requirement, enforce our site policies, or protect
ours or others's rights, property or safety. However, please note that anonymized data, i.e. data that may not be used to identify you or any other physical person may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising, or
other purposes.


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
We do allow third-party behavioral tracking.


Changes to this privacy policy


We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are updated on such changes.


Contacting Us


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the
information below.

Adline AS
www.adline.com
Grundingen 2
0250 Oslo 
Norway
info@adline.com
Last Edited on 2019-03-12